2011 winners | |||
---|---|---|---|
The Carter Trophy | Club Championship:- The rider with the greatest average speed over 10, 25, 50 and 100 mile time trials. |
Previous Winners | Clayton Knight |
The Floodgate Trophy | Women's Championship:- The Woman rider with the greatest average speed over 10, 25 and 50 mile time trials. |
Previous Winners | Not Awarded |
The Handicap Bowl | The rider with the greatest average speed on handicap over 10, 25, 50 and 100 mile time trials. | Previous Winners | Clayton Knight |
The Satterley Trophy | Road Race Championship:- The rider with the best road race performances for the season. |
Previous Winners | Andrew Ballentyne |
The Pike Trophy | Track Championship:- The rider with the best track/grass track performances for the season. |
Previous Winners | Andrew Ballentyne |
The Men's Twilight Trophy | Evening 10 Series:- The Man gaining the most points in the evening 10 mile series. |
Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Women's Twilight Trophy | Evening 10 Series:- The Woman gaining the most points in the evening 10 mile series. |
Not Awarded | |
The George Bryson Trophy | Fastest Women's 10 in year | Not Awarded | |
The 10 Trophy | Fastest 10 in year | Clayton Knight | |
The Reynolds Trophy | Fastest Women's 25 in year | Not Awarded | |
The Grace Trophy | Fastest 25 in year | Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Sid Meaton Trophy | Fastest 50 in year | Clayton Knight | |
The Century Trophy | Fastest 100 in year | Clayton Knight | |
The Stan Bryson Trophy | Most Meritorious road race or track performance | Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Bilroy Trophy | Fastest vet's 25 on age standard | Andrew Ballentyne | |
The Reg Groom Trophy | Most improved rider | Liam Jordan | |
The Ernie Innes Chain | Awarded to the member considered most deserving for services to the club or for a particular event during the past year. | ||
The Vet's BAR | Awarded to the rider with the greatest average speed on Vets Standard times over 10, 25 and 50 miles | Clayton Knight | |
B.A.R. Clubman | Best All Round Clubman:- The member gaining the most points from consistent attendance of club events and functions. | Richard Jordan | |
The Maud Harrison Trophy | Fastest lady in the club's open time trial | Previous Winners | Claire Lee |
The Farr-Longley Trophy | Fastest Junior in a 10 | Liam Jordan | |
The Junior B.A.R. Shield | Junior rider with the greatest average speed over 10 and 25 mile time trials. | Previous Winners | Not Awarded |
The Molly Swann Trophy | Fastest Rider in a nominated 10 | Andrew Ballentyne |
Distance | Rider | Time | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Overall | ||||
10 | Clayton Knight | |||
25 | Andy Ballentyne | 59.56 | ECCA 25 | 21/05/2011 |
50 |   |   |   | |
100 |   |   |   | |
12 hour | ||||
Women | ||||
10 | ||||
25 | ||||
Vets 25 on Age Standard | ||||
Fastest Junior in a 10 | ||||
Distance | Time | Speed (mph) |
---|---|---|
10 | ||
25 | ||
50 | ||
100 | ||
Av.Speed (mph) |
Distance | Time | Speed (mph) |
---|---|---|
10 | ||
25 | ||
50 | ||
Av.Speed (mph) |
Distance | Time | Speed (mph) |
---|---|---|
10 | ||
10 | ||
25 | ||
Av.Speed (mph) |
Event Date | Age | Dist | Time | Av Speed | Standard | Plus | St. Speed | +(-) MPH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | ||||||||
25 | ||||||||
50 | ||||||||
Club Hilly 20 - 13/03/2011 | 32nd Assoc 25 - 20/03/2011 | 32nd Assoc 30 - 24/04/2011 | 32nd Assoc 50 - 07/08/2011 | 32nd Assoc 25 - 17/09/2011 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Pos. | Rider | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | |
20 | 1 | Andrew Ballentyne | 56.36 | 1 | 20 | |||||||||||||
03/05/2011 | 10/05/2011 | 17/05/2011 | 24/05/2011 | 31/05/2011 | 07/06/2011 | 14/06/2011 | 21/06/2011 | 28/06/2011 | 05/07/2011 | 12/07/2011 | 19/07/2011 | 26/07/2011 | 02/08/2011 | 09/08/2011 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best 12 | Total (All) | Pos. | Rider | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | Time | Pos. | Points | |
240 | 240 | 1 | Andrew Ballentyne | 26.02 | 1 | 20 | 24.57 | 1 | 20 | 25.03 | 1 | 20 | 24.39 | 1 | 20 | 24.52 | 1 | 20 | 24.42 | 1 | 20 | 24.55 | 1 | 20 | 24.52 | 1 | 20 | 24.41 | 1 | 20 | 24.28 | 1 | 20 | 24.25 | 1 | 20 | 24.43 | 1 | 20 | ||||||||||
100 | 100 | 2 | Clayton Knight | 26.32 | 1 | 20 | 26.17 | 2 | 15 | 26.20 | 1 | 20 | 25.59 | 2 | 15 | 26.06 | 2 | 15 | 25.38 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | 94 | 3 | Liam Jordan | J | 32.39 | 3 | 12 | 34.55 | 4 | 10 | 31.33 | 2 | 15 | 39.27 | 2 | 15 | 34.20 | 2 | 15 | 34.20 | 3 | 12 | 31.17 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | 74 | 4 | Brian Bent | 35.50 | 4 | 10 | 36.05 | 3 | 12 | 35.51 | 3 | 12 | 34.41 | 1 | 20 | 35.15 | 4 | 10 | 36.20 | 4 | 10 | 34.47 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | 57 | 5 | Steve Freeman | 27.39 | 2 | 15 | 28.40 | 3 | 12 | 25.44 | 2 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | 30 | 6 | Dave Spencer | 26.59 | 2 | 15 | 26.32 | 2 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | 24 | 7 | Julia Freeman | L | 30.50 | 3 | 12 | 31.35 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 12 | 8 | Richard Jordan | 30.52 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It was another reasonable evening for the final event of the series and Adam Norris was the fastest with a short 24. Andy Ballentyne was the quickest Easterley rider and rounds off the Twilight Trophy on maximum points, with Clayton just edging in to second place in the series ahead of Liam who was on holiday.
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Norris (Vanilla Bikes) | 11.56 | 11.11 | 24.12 |
2 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.10 | 12.33 | 24.43 |
3 | Steve Smith (Redbridge CC) | 12.23 | 12.30 | 25.00 |
4 | Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 12.51 | 13.09 | 25.38 |
5 | T.Harvey (Crest CC) | 14.55 | 13.58 | 30.30 |
6 | Brian Bent (Easterley RC) | 17.10 | 17.29 | 34.47 |
A warm humid evening with Andy Ballentyne recording his quickest 10 of the series so far. A tractor on the course however spoiled a few riders rides, including Clayton who didn't finish and Julia, paced by son Aaron.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.01 | 12.24 | 24.25 |
2 | Steve Smith (Redbridge CC) | 12.26 | 12.30 | 24.56 |
3 | Steve Freeman (Easterley RC) | 12.54 | 12.50 | 25.44 |
4 | K.Hood (Crest CC) | 14.00 | 13.58 | 27.58 |
5 | Phil Whitehorn (Crest CC) | 13.57 | 14.03 | 28.00 |
6 | Julia Freeman (Easterley RC) | 15.20 | 16.15 | 31.35 |
7 | Brian Bent (Easterley RC) | 18.51 | 17.29 | 36.20 |
Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 13.17 | DNF (Tractor!) | ||
Dave Barker (Ciclos Uno) | 13.37 | DNF (Punc) |
A resonable evening with Andy Griffiths (Orbea) the quickest by a long way, nearly 2 minutes faster than Adam Norris (Vanilla Bikes). Andy Ballentyne was the quickest Easterley rider but special mention should go to Julia Freeman riding her first event of the year 'paced' by 9 year old son Aaron in an excellent 30.50!
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Griffths (Orbea) | 10.57 | 11.19 | 22.16 |
2 | Adam Norris (Vanilla Bikes) | 11.54 | 11.11 | 24.05 |
3 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.00 | 12.28 | 24.28 |
4 | Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 12.57 | 13.09 | 26.06 |
5 | Dave Nolan (Shaftestbury CC) | 14.40 | 15.55 | 29.35 |
6 | Julia Freeman (Easterley RC) | 15.09 | 15.41 | 30.50 |
7 | Brian Bent (Easterley RC) | 17.19 | 17.56 | 35.15 |
Another brief shower before the event made the roads wet and with the mud brought on to the roads from harvesting in the nearby fields, were also gritty. This caused the punctures to Russell Dore and Andy Ballentyne. Craig Veall was the quickest on the night with Brian only remaining Easterley rider picking up the full 20 points in the Twilight Trophy.
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Craig Veall (Team Economic Energy) | 13.16 | 14.04 | 27.24 |
2 | I.Davis (Shaftesbury CC) | 13.55 | 14.07 | 28.02 |
3 | K.Hood (Crest CC) | 14.31 | 14.45 | 29.16 |
4 | Dave Nolan (Shaftestbury CC) | 14.59 | 15.21 | 30.20 |
5 | Brian Bent (Easterley RC) | 17.12 | 17.29 | 34.41 |
Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | DNF (punc) | |||
Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | DNF (punc) |
Another cool breezy evening but at least the rain held off until after the race. Andy Ballentyne had the incentive of Clayton Knight off a minute in front, who conversely had the incentive not to get caught which probably helped both of them.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.09 | 12.32 | 24.41 |
2 | Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 12.55 | 13.04 | 25.59 |
3 | I.Davis (Shaftesbury CC) | 13.56 | 14.24 | 28.20 |
4 | Phil Whitehorn (Crest CC) | 14.13 | 14.45 | 28.58 |
5 | K.Hood (PTT) | 14.24 | 14.44 | 29.08 |
6 | Dave Nolan (Shaftestbury CC) | 15.07 | 15.05 | 30.12 |
7 | Brian Bent (Easterley RC) | 17.28 | 18.23 | 35.51 |
A brief shower before the event had stopped and the roads dried so we thought we going to be lucky. Unfortunately not as it started raining again shortly after the start and gradually got heavier. Clayton Knight was the fastest and Liam rounded off his 10 series with a PB. Andy Ballentyne unfortunately punctured.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 13.11 | 13.09 | 26.20 |
2 | Craig Veall (Team Economic Energy) | 13.08 | 13.51 | 26.59 |
3 | Dave Barker (Ciclos Uno) | 13.56 | 13.55 | 27.51 |
4 | Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | 13.57 | 14.54 | 28.51 |
5 | I.Davis (Shaftesbury CC) | 14.20 | 14.37 | 28.57 |
6 | Dave Nolan (Shaftestbury CC) | 15.18 | 15.30 | 30.48 |
7 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 15.09 | 16.08 | 31.17 |
8 | Brian Bent (Easterley RC) | 17.51 | 18.14 | 36.05 |
Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | DNF (punc) |
The heatwave was well and truly over but at least the roads had more or less dried from the afternoon's thunder storms leaving a stiff breeze. Andy Ballentyne was the quickest to take the Molly Swann trophy ahead of Steve Smith (Redbridge CC). Clayton Knight was the second Easterley rider whilst Steve Freeman had intended riding but unfortunately had only brought one of his racing shoes and one of his 9 year old son's shoes!!!
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.16 | 12.36 | 24.52 |
2 | Steve Smith (Redbridge CC) | 12.29 | 12.38 | 25.07 |
3 | Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 13.07 | 13.10 | 26.17 |
4 | Dave Barker (Ciclos Uno) | 13.52 | 14.01 | 27.53 |
5 | Dave Nolan (Shaftestbury CC) | 15.15 | 15.40 | 30.55 |
6 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 16.35 | 17.45 | 34.20 |
7 | Brian Bent (Easterley RC) | 17.45 | 18.10 | 35.50 |
Strong winds put paid to any hopes of fast times hwoever Andy Ballentyne was the quickes on the night with a long 24.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.16 | 12.39 | 24.55 |
2 | J.Thorpe (Crest CC) | 12.55 | 13.16 | 26.11 |
3 | Dave Barker (Ciclos Uno) | 13.46 | 13.37 | 27.23 |
4 | Steve Freeman (Easterley RC) | 14.07 | 14.30 | 28.37 |
5 | Phil Whitehorn (Crest CC) | 14.03 | 14.13 | 28.16 |
6 | Craig Veall (Team Economic Energy) | 13.56 | 14.47 | 28.43 |
Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 17.56 |
Adam Norris was again the quickest with Clayton Knight the fastest Easterley rider and Liam crashed on the second lap after posting his best first lap and looked to be on for a PB.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Norris (Vanilla Bikes) | 11.32 | 11.43 | 23.13 |
2 | D.Thompson (PTT) | 12.36 | 12.54 | 25.30 |
3 | Dave Smith (Crest CC) | 13.05 | 13.11 | 26.16 |
4 | Ian Samuel (Crest CC) | 13.03 | 13.26 | 26.29 |
5 | Clayton Knight (Easterley RC) | 13.14 | 13.18 | 26.32 |
6 | Craig Veall (Team Economic Energy) | 13.20 | 13.54 | 27.14 |
7 | Dave Barker (Ciclos Uno) | 13.46 | 13.35 | 27.21 |
8 | Phil Whitehorn (Crest CC) | 13.51 | 14.13 | 28.04 |
9 | Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | 14.11 | 14.14 | 28.25 |
10 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 14.43 | 19.37 | 34.20 |
Another breezy night and Adam Norris was the quickest nearly 50 seconds faster than Andy Ballentyne who had his best first lap of the series so far but faded a bit on the second.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Norris (Vanilla Bikes) | 11.44 | 12.09 | 23.53 |
2 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.08 | 12.34 | 24.42 |
3 | Francis Jackson (Ciclos Uno) | 12.14 | 12.44 | 24.58 |
4 | Dave Smith (Crest CC) | 13.22 | 13.36 | 26.58 |
5 | Dave Barker (Ciclos Uno) | 13.50 | 13.52 | 27.42 |
6 | Craig Veall (Team Economic Energy) | 13.26 | 14.05 | 27.31 |
7 | Phil Whitehorn (Crest CC) | 13.42 | 14.01 | 27.43 |
8 | Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | 13.57 | 14.06 | 28.03 |
9 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 18.34 | 20.53 | 39.27 |
Quite a pleasant evening for racing with the wind dying down to a gentle breeze and young Liam Jordan marked this with a 'PB' by over 1 minute and hopefully will break the 30 minute barrier this year.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.18 | 12.34 | 24.52 |
2 | Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | 13.54 | 14.38 | 28.32 |
3 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 15.20 | 16.13 | 31.33 |
The strong winds that were a feature of the weekend finally died down to leave quite a pleasant evening for racing. 16 year old Ben Lamb (Gateway CC) stormed round in 23.42, nearly a minute quicker than Andy Ballentyne who was the quickest of the Easterley riders.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ben Lamb (Gateway CC) | 11.44 | 11.58 | 23.42 |
2 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.10 | 12.29 | 24.39 |
3 | Francis Jackson (Ciclos Uno) | 12.17 | 12.38 | 24.55 |
4 | J.Thorpe (PTT) | 12.58 | 13.21 | 26.19 |
5 | Dave Spencer (Easterley RC) | 13.06 | 13.26 | 26.32 |
6 | Ian Samuel (Crest CC) | 13.05 | 13.29 | 26.34 |
7 | Steve Freeman (Easterley RC) | 13.58 | 14.42 | 28.40 |
8 | Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | 14.02 | 14.41 | 28.43 |
9 | J.Lamb (Gateway CC) | 16.02 | 13.47 | 32.49 |
10 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 16.19 | 18.36 | 34.55 |
Road works caused a change of plan to the scheduled 50 and organiser Chris Lodge did very well to hastily re-arrange the event as a 25. Conditions were warm but it was very windy with a cross/headwind from Newmarket to the turn at Four Wentways.
Andy Ballentyne was the faster of the two Easterley riders just scraping inside the hour with a 59.56, possibly regretting his decision to ride fixed instead of gears. Clayton Knight, still trying to recover from his shoulder injury which means difficulty using his tri bars, recorded 1.3.16. The winner was Peter Balls with an excellent 51.17.
It was cooler and breezier than the previous week but at least the rain didn't really materialise. Howard Staunton (Hainault RC) was the fastest on the night with 24.09 but Andy was again the quickest Easterley rider on 25.03.
Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Howard Staunton (Hainault RC) | 11.58 | 12.11 | 24.09 |
2 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.27 | 12.36 | 25.03 |
3 | Jason Rogers (Gateway CC) | 12.44 | 13.17 | 26.01 |
4 | Dave Spencer (Easterley RC) | 13.20 | 13.39 | 26.59 |
5 | C.Veall (Team Economic Energy) | 13.16 | 13.42 | 26.58 |
6 | Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | 13.58 | 14.21 | 28.19 |
7 | Richard Jordan (Easterley RC) | 15.06 | 15.48 | 30.52 |
Its was much warmer than last week with just a very gentle breeze which meant excellent racing conditions and improvements all round. Andy Ballentyne was the quickest squeezing inside 25 minutes and extends his early lead in the Twilight Trophy, and Liam did a PB by a large margin.
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.21 | 12.36 | 24.57 |
2 | Ewan Hendon (Ciclos Uno) | 12.33 | 12.45 | 25.18 |
3 | Rob Dulson (Hainault RC) | 12.38 | 12.51 | 25.29 |
4 | Steve Freeman (Easterley RC) | 14.00 | 13.39 | 27.39 |
5 | Phil Whitehorn (Crest CC) | 14.25 | 14.20 | 28.45 |
6 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 15.50 | 16.49 | 32.39 |
7 | N.Bayes (Crest CC) | 15.43 | 17.56 | 33.39 |
Although bright and sunny, conditions were chilly and blustery for the first of the clubs 10's. Andy Ballentyne, despite feeling the effect of the previous day's race was the quickest whilst Liam called it a night after one lap - also feeling the effects of a long weekend ride and the cold conditions. Twilight Trophy
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | 10m |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 12.56 | 13.06 | 26.02 |
2; | Russell Dore (Gateway CC) | 14.35 | 15.11 | 29.46 |
3 | Phil Whitehorn (Crest CC) | 14.18 | 15.07 | 29.25 |
Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 19.22 |
The weekend's heatwave was well and truly over otherwise conditions were OK for the first evening event of the year. Andy Ballentyne was the quickest of the two Easterley riders although Liam improved by nearly 3/4 minute from last year. Rob Dulson (Hainault RC) was the quickest on the night but the two Crest boys had a battle between them, both recording the same time.
Pos. | Rider | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Rob Dulson (Hainault RC) (PTT) | 12.32 |
2 | Andy Ballentyne (Easterley RC) | 13.02 |
3 | J.Samuel (Crest CC) (PTT) | 13.20 |
4 | J.O'Sullivan (Crest CC) (PTT) | 13.20 |
5 | Liam Jordan (Easterley RC) | 16.23 |
Conditions were once again dry and bright but quite chilly with just a gentle breeze - excellent for the time of year. We were missing the usual strong Chelmer contingent as they had their own road race on, however what we missed in quantity was more than made up for by the quality of fastest rider entered, Commonwealth Games Silver Medallist Alex Dowsett (Team Sky). He stormed round the course in 52.49 to take the win by over 7 minutes and 3.5 minutes off Michael Hutchinson's course and event record (of 56.24).
Claire Lee (Shaftesbury CC) was the fastest Lady to win the Maud Harrison Trophy and was also part of the winning Shaftesbury CC team along with Ian Heather and Bruce Robinson.
Pos. | No. | Name | Club | Cat. | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 30 | A. Dowsett | Sky | 52:49 | |
2nd | 20 | T. Davies | Icknield RC | V | 1:00:00 |
3rd | 10 | H. Vivian | Finsbury Park CC | V | 1:03:55 |
4th | 25 | R. Royston | Sydenham Wheelers | V | 1:04:03 |
5th | 4 | S. Sexton | North Road CC | V | 1:04:18 |
6th | 32 | D. Bamford | East London Velo | 1:04:37 | |
7th | 16 | I. Heather | Shaftesbury CC | V | 1:05:21 |
8th | 12 | S. Carr | Essex Roads CC | V | 1:05:31 |
9th | 23 | B. Robinson | Shaftesbury CC | V | 1:05:37 |
10th | 15 | I. Short | API Metrow | 1:06:01 | |
11th | 3 | M. Haigh | Essex Roads CC | V | 1:06:09 |
12th | 19 | G. Hurrell | Basildon CC | V | 1:07:26 |
13th | 24 | S. Fung | Redbridge CC | V | 1:07:51 |
14th | 1 | A. Ballentyne | Easterley RC | V | 1:07:57 |
15th | 14 | Miss C. Lee | Shaftesbury CC | LV | 1:08:55 |
16th | 2 | G. Bridger | Crest CC Ilford | V | 1:10:31 |
17th | 17 | Miss A. Grundy | Look Mum No Hands! | L | 1:11:04 |
18th | 33 | R. Jones | Cardiff 100 Miles RCC | V | 1:12:08 |
19th | 7 | Mrs. C. Hornett | Chelmer CC | L | 1:14:05 |
20th | 31 | W. Caton | Whitewebbs CC | V | 1:20:08 |
21st | 11 | A. Paolino | Eagle RC | V | 1:21:10 * |
22nd | 27 | D. Solomon | Whitewebbs CC | V | 1:24:04 |
* includes 45 sec. late start.
Team
16, 23, 14 Shaftesbury CC - 3:19:53
DNS with apologies
6 P. Baldwin - Victoria CC
21 Mrs. D. Kemp - Southend Wheelers
22 D. Babbs - Chelmer CC
26 R. Brabbins - Bishops Stortford CC
29 D. Lubin - PCA Cilcos Uno
DNS
5 J.White - Cycle Premier
8 R.Parrotte - Shaftesbury CC
9 N.Hastler - Essex Roads CC
13 A.Shed - 45 Road Club
18 S.Knott - Ford CC
28 G.Bores Ford CC
It was a very depleted field that lined up for the club's traditional season starter - although there were plenty of marshalls outs. With Paul away, Clayton injured, Chris in York and others not racing yet, it was left to Andy to ride although with another club event up the road (ELV/Victoria) there was plenty of company around the course.
Pos. | Rider | 1st Lap | 2nd Lap | Diff | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Ballentyne | 26.47 | 29.49 | 3:02 | 56:36 |